U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVOTPR

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Other senior citizen programs or assistance (Meals on Wheels, transportation)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 117 65.4% 65.4% -.73
Checked 62 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 64.1%
59
74.0%
54
30.8%
4
65.7%
117
Checked 35.9%
33
26.0%
19
69.2%
9
34.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 62.6%
57
74.4%
58
22.2%
2
65.7%
117
Checked 37.4%
34
25.6%
20
77.8%
7
34.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
72
59.4%
41
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
65.3%
115
Checked 29.4%
30
40.6%
28
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
34.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176