U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVPRSN

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Prison or jail ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 141 78.8% 78.8% -.52
Checked 38 21.2% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
73
80.8%
59
61.5%
8
78.7%
140
Checked 20.7%
19
19.2%
14
38.5%
5
21.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 74.7%
68
84.6%
66
66.7%
6
78.7%
140
Checked 25.3%
23
15.4%
12
33.3%
3
21.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
87
71.0%
49
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
78.4%
138
Checked 14.7%
15
29.0%
20
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
21.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176