U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVDISB

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Care for persons with disabilities (skills training, respite care, home care)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 160 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 19 10.6% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
84
87.7%
64
84.6%
11
89.3%
159
Checked 8.7%
8
12.3%
9
15.4%
2
10.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
82
89.7%
70
77.8%
7
89.3%
159
Checked 9.9%
9
10.3%
8
22.2%
2
10.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
97
82.6%
57
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
89.2%
157
Checked 4.9%
5
17.4%
12
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
10.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176