U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVCNWM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Counseling or support groups (marriage or bereavement counseling, parenting programs, women's groups)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 104 58.1% 58.1% -.85
Checked 75 41.9% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 64.1%
59
53.4%
39
46.2%
6
58.4%
104
Checked 35.9%
33
46.6%
34
53.8%
7
41.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
52
61.5%
48
44.4%
4
58.4%
104
Checked 42.9%
39
38.5%
30
55.6%
5
41.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
73
42.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.0%
102
Checked 28.4%
29
58.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
42.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176