U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVSBAB

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Substance abuse or 12-step recovery programs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 152 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Checked 27 15.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
81
83.6%
61
69.2%
9
84.8%
151
Checked 12.0%
11
16.4%
12
30.8%
4
15.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
81
84.6%
66
44.4%
4
84.8%
151
Checked 11.0%
10
15.4%
12
55.6%
5
15.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
91
79.7%
55
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
85.2%
150
Checked 10.8%
11
20.3%
14
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176