U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVDYCR

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Day care, preschool, before or after-school programs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 120 67% 67% -.7
Checked 59 33% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
69
54.8%
40
76.9%
10
66.9%
119
Checked 25.0%
23
45.2%
33
23.1%
3
33.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
67
59.0%
46
66.7%
6
66.9%
119
Checked 26.4%
24
41.0%
32
33.3%
3
33.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
86
46.4%
32
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
67.6%
119
Checked 15.7%
16
53.6%
37
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
32.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176