U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVCHLD

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Other programs for children and youth (job training, literacy program, scouting, sports)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 103 57.5% 57.5% -.86
Checked 76 42.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 64.1%
59
47.9%
35
61.5%
8
57.3%
102
Checked 35.9%
33
52.1%
38
38.5%
5
42.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
56
52.6%
41
55.6%
5
57.3%
102
Checked 38.5%
35
47.4%
37
44.4%
4
42.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
72
40.6%
28
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
58.0%
102
Checked 29.4%
30
59.4%
41
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
42.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176