U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVEMER

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Emergency relief or material assistance (food, clothes for the needy)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 41 22.9% 22.9% -1.83
Checked 138 77.1% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 28.3%
26
19.2%
14
7.7%
1
23.0%
41
Checked 71.7%
66
80.8%
59
92.3%
12
77.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 25.3%
23
21.8%
17
11.1%
1
23.0%
41
Checked 74.7%
68
78.2%
61
88.9%
8
77.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 25.5%
26
17.4%
12
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
22.7%
40
Checked 74.5%
76
82.6%
57
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
77.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176