U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVHLTH

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Health-related programs and activities (blood drives, screenings, health education)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 116 64.8% 64.8% -.73
Checked 63 35.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
64
58.9%
43
61.5%
8
64.6%
115
Checked 30.4%
28
41.1%
30
38.5%
5
35.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 65.9%
60
62.8%
49
66.7%
6
64.6%
115
Checked 34.1%
31
37.2%
29
33.3%
3
35.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
80
49.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.8%
114
Checked 21.6%
22
50.7%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
35.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176