U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVIMMG

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Immigrant support activities (English as a second language, refugee support, interpreting service)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 164 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 15 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
87
90.4%
66
76.9%
10
91.6%
163
Checked 5.4%
5
9.6%
7
23.1%
3
8.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
86
91.0%
71
66.7%
6
91.6%
163
Checked 5.5%
5
9.0%
7
33.3%
3
8.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
89.9%
62
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
92.0%
162
Checked 5.9%
6
10.1%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176