U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVVOTE

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Voter registration or voter education
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 154 86% 86% -.4
Checked 25 14% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
78
91.8%
67
61.5%
8
86.0%
153
Checked 15.2%
14
8.2%
6
38.5%
5
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
79
91.0%
71
33.3%
3
86.0%
153
Checked 13.2%
12
9.0%
7
66.7%
6
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
88
84.1%
58
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
85.8%
151
Checked 13.7%
14
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176