U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVCOMM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Community organizing or neighborhood action groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 156 87.2% 87.2% -.38
Checked 23 12.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
85
80.8%
59
84.6%
11
87.1%
155
Checked 7.6%
7
19.2%
14
15.4%
2
12.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
83
83.3%
65
77.8%
7
87.1%
155
Checked 8.8%
8
16.7%
13
22.2%
2
12.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
92
84.1%
58
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
87.5%
154
Checked 9.8%
10
15.9%
11
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176