U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVPOL

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Political or social justice activities (civil rights, human rights)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 163 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Checked 16 8.9% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
89
86.3%
63
76.9%
10
91.0%
162
Checked 3.3%
3
13.7%
10
23.1%
3
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
87
89.7%
70
55.6%
5
91.0%
162
Checked 4.4%
4
10.3%
8
44.4%
4
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
98
84.1%
58
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
90.9%
160
Checked 3.9%
4
15.9%
11
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176