U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVANIM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Animal welfare or environmental activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 175 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 4 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
97.3%
71
92.3%
12
97.8%
174
Checked 1.1%
1
2.7%
2
7.7%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
91
96.2%
75
88.9%
8
97.8%
174
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
11.1%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
100
97.1%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.7%
172
Checked 2.0%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176