U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVOWEL

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Other welfare, community service, or social action activities not mentioned above
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 135 75.4% 75.4% -.57
Checked 44 24.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
73
75.3%
55
53.8%
7
75.8%
135
Checked 20.7%
19
24.7%
18
46.2%
6
24.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
69
79.5%
62
44.4%
4
75.8%
135
Checked 24.2%
22
20.5%
16
55.6%
5
24.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
81
68.1%
47
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
75.6%
133
Checked 20.6%
21
31.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176