U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVSPRT

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Sporting activities or teams (intramural teams)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 145 81% 81% -.48
Checked 34 19% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
80
75.3%
55
69.2%
9
80.9%
144
Checked 13.0%
12
24.7%
18
30.8%
4
19.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
79
76.9%
60
55.6%
5
80.9%
144
Checked 13.2%
12
23.1%
18
44.4%
4
19.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
91
69.6%
48
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.7%
142
Checked 10.8%
11
30.4%
21
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176