U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVART

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Arts, music, or cultural activities or programs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 132 73.7% 73.7% -.6
Checked 47 26.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
78
64.4%
47
46.2%
6
73.6%
131
Checked 15.2%
14
35.6%
26
53.8%
7
26.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
73
67.9%
53
55.6%
5
73.6%
131
Checked 19.8%
18
32.1%
25
44.4%
4
26.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
86
62.3%
43
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
73.9%
130
Checked 15.7%
16
37.7%
26
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
26.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176