U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVSOC

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Other social, recreational, or leisure activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 92 51.4% 51.4% -.97
Checked 87 48.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 63.0%
58
41.1%
30
23.1%
3
51.1%
91
Checked 37.0%
34
58.9%
43
76.9%
10
48.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 54.9%
50
48.7%
38
33.3%
3
51.1%
91
Checked 45.1%
41
51.3%
40
66.7%
6
48.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.8%
63
39.1%
27
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
51.7%
91
Checked 38.2%
39
60.9%
42
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
48.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176