U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RELED11

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age group? -Religious education classes for children 11 years of age and younger
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 20 11.2% 11.2% -2.81
Checked 159 88.8% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 12.0%
11
11.0%
8
7.7%
1
11.2%
20
Checked 88.0%
81
89.0%
65
92.3%
12
88.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 11.0%
10
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
11.2%
20
Checked 89.0%
81
87.2%
68
100.0%
9
88.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 17.6%
18
1.4%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
20
Checked 82.4%
84
98.6%
68
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
88.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176