U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RELED12

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age group? - Religious education classes for youth, 12-18 years of age
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 37 20.7% 20.7% -1.95
Checked 142 79.3% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 22.8%
21
20.5%
15
7.7%
1
20.8%
37
Checked 77.2%
71
79.5%
58
92.3%
12
79.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 20.9%
19
23.1%
18
0.0%
0
20.8%
37
Checked 79.1%
72
76.9%
60
100.0%
9
79.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 34.3%
35
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
37
Checked 65.7%
67
97.1%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
79.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176