U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RELEDAD

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age group? - Religious education classes for adults
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 17 9.5% 9.5% -3.08
Checked 162 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 8.7%
8
11.0%
8
7.7%
1
9.6%
17
Checked 91.3%
84
89.0%
65
92.3%
12
90.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 7.7%
7
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
9.6%
17
Checked 92.3%
84
87.2%
68
100.0%
9
90.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 12.7%
13
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
17
Checked 87.3%
89
94.2%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
90.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176