U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RELEDNO

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age group? - No religious education classes
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 174 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 5 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
95.9%
70
92.3%
12
97.2%
173
Checked 1.1%
1
4.1%
3
7.7%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
89
96.2%
75
100.0%
9
97.2%
173
Checked 2.2%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.2%
171
Checked 4.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176