U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SCHOOLNO

Is there an elementary school or high school provided by the congregation? If yes, how many children are enrolled? - No, our congregation does not provide any schools.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26 14.5% 14.5% -2.42
Checked 153 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 15.2%
14
12.3%
9
15.4%
2
14.0%
25
Checked 84.8%
78
87.7%
64
84.6%
11
86.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 13.2%
12
15.4%
12
11.1%
1
14.0%
25
Checked 86.8%
79
84.6%
66
88.9%
8
86.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 13.7%
14
13.0%
9
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
14.2%
25
Checked 86.3%
88
87.0%
60
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
85.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176