U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


BUILDING

Is your congregation's primary worship service held in a church, temple, mosque, or some other kind of building?
  1) A church
  6) A school building
  10) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A church 177 98.9% 98.9% -.1
A school building 1 .6% 99.4% 6.41
Other (specify) 1 .6% 100% 11.62

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
A church 100.0%
92
97.3%
71
100.0%
13
98.9%
176
A school building 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
A church 100.0%
91
97.4%
76
100.0%
9
98.9%
176
A school building 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
A church 99.0%
101
98.6%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.9%
174
A school building 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176