U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SCHLHSYS

Is there an elementary school or high school provided by the congregation? If yes, how many children are enrolled? - Yes, we have a junior high and/or high school.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 178 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Checked 1 .6% 100% 13.25

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
98.6%
72
100.0%
13
99.4%
177
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
91
98.7%
77
100.0%
9
99.4%
177
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
102
98.6%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
99.4%
175
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176