U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SMLGRPNO

Many congregations make use of small groups (or cells) for sharing and spiritual growth. Does the following best describe the situation in your congregation? - We do not have such groups here.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 127 70.9% 70.9% -.64
Checked 52 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 60.9%
56
79.5%
58
92.3%
12
70.8%
126
Checked 39.1%
36
20.5%
15
7.7%
1
29.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 63.7%
58
78.2%
61
77.8%
7
70.8%
126
Checked 36.3%
33
21.8%
17
22.2%
2
29.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.8%
61
85.5%
59
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
70.5%
124
Checked 40.2%
41
14.5%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176