U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SMLGRPNC

Many congregations make use of small groups (or cells) for sharing and spiritual growth. Does the following best describe the situation in your congregation? - A group or groups meet here, but they are not central to our congregational life.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 133 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Checked 46 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
71
78.1%
57
30.8%
4
74.2%
132
Checked 22.8%
21
21.9%
16
69.2%
9
25.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 74.7%
68
75.6%
59
55.6%
5
74.2%
132
Checked 25.3%
23
24.4%
19
44.4%
4
25.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
81
66.7%
46
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
74.4%
131
Checked 20.6%
21
33.3%
23
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176