U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRAYNO

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have no organized prayer groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 140 78.2% 78.2% -.53
Checked 39 21.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
68
83.6%
61
76.9%
10
78.1%
139
Checked 26.1%
24
16.4%
12
23.1%
3
21.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
72
76.9%
60
77.8%
7
78.1%
139
Checked 20.9%
19
23.1%
18
22.2%
2
21.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
70
89.9%
62
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
77.8%
137
Checked 31.4%
32
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176