U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRAYINFR

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have prayer groups, but they meet infrequently.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 155 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 24 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
78
89.0%
65
84.6%
11
86.5%
154
Checked 15.2%
14
11.0%
8
15.4%
2
13.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
79
84.6%
66
100.0%
9
86.5%
154
Checked 13.2%
12
15.4%
12
0.0%
0
13.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
84
91.3%
63
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
86.4%
152
Checked 17.6%
18
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176