U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRAYREG

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have regular prayer groups that meet at certain times of the year (Lent, revivals).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 149 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Checked 30 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
83
76.7%
56
69.2%
9
83.1%
148
Checked 9.8%
9
23.3%
17
30.8%
4
16.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
78
82.1%
64
66.7%
6
83.1%
148
Checked 14.3%
13
17.9%
14
33.3%
3
16.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
93
73.9%
51
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
84.7%
149
Checked 8.8%
9
26.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176