U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRAYSMGR

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have regular prayer groups that are part of our small group or cell program.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 143 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Checked 36 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
76
76.7%
56
76.9%
10
79.8%
142
Checked 17.4%
16
23.3%
17
23.1%
3
20.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
76
74.4%
58
88.9%
8
79.8%
142
Checked 16.5%
15
25.6%
20
11.1%
1
20.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
89
71.0%
49
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
79.5%
140
Checked 12.7%
13
29.0%
20
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
20.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176