U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRAYRESP

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have regular prayer groups that are attached to specific classes, groups, or ministries.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 133 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Checked 46 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
72
69.9%
51
76.9%
10
74.7%
133
Checked 21.7%
20
30.1%
22
23.1%
3
25.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
70
70.5%
55
88.9%
8
74.7%
133
Checked 23.1%
21
29.5%
23
11.1%
1
25.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
85
63.8%
44
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
74.4%
131
Checked 16.7%
17
36.2%
25
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176