U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRAYOTHR

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have some other type of prayer groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 109 60.9% 60.9% -.8
Checked 70 39.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 63.0%
58
56.2%
41
69.2%
9
60.7%
108
Checked 37.0%
34
43.8%
32
30.8%
4
39.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
51
66.7%
52
55.6%
5
60.7%
108
Checked 44.0%
40
33.3%
26
44.4%
4
39.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.7%
65
56.5%
39
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.8%
107
Checked 36.3%
37
43.5%
30
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176