U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INTGFLUP

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Follow-up visits by clergy, lay leaders, or members
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 86 48% 48% -1.04
Checked 93 52% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 44.6%
41
53.4%
39
46.2%
6
48.3%
86
Checked 55.4%
51
46.6%
34
53.8%
7
51.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 48.4%
44
48.7%
38
44.4%
4
48.3%
86
Checked 51.6%
47
51.3%
40
55.6%
5
51.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.0%
49
47.8%
33
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
47.7%
84
Checked 52.0%
53
52.2%
36
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
52.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176