U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INTGMEAL

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Designated people extend hospitality and invite them for meals.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 158 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Checked 21 11.7% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
85
86.3%
63
69.2%
9
88.2%
157
Checked 7.6%
7
13.7%
10
30.8%
4
11.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
79
91.0%
71
77.8%
7
88.2%
157
Checked 13.2%
12
9.0%
7
22.2%
2
11.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
79.7%
55
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
88.1%
155
Checked 5.9%
6
20.3%
14
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176