U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INTGOTHR

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Other procedures or activities not mentioned above
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 157 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Checked 22 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
80
90.4%
66
76.9%
10
87.6%
156
Checked 13.0%
12
9.6%
7
23.1%
3
12.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
78
89.7%
70
88.9%
8
87.6%
156
Checked 14.3%
13
10.3%
8
11.1%
1
12.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
79.7%
55
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
87.5%
154
Checked 5.9%
6
20.3%
14
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176