U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INTGNOPL

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - No planned procedures
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 140 78.2% 78.2% -.53
Checked 39 21.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
71
79.5%
58
76.9%
10
78.1%
139
Checked 22.8%
21
20.5%
15
23.1%
3
21.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
69
82.1%
64
66.7%
6
78.1%
139
Checked 24.2%
22
17.9%
14
33.3%
3
21.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
75
84.1%
58
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
78.4%
138
Checked 26.5%
27
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176