U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Church of the Nazarene Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Nazarene > Analysis


CONPROT

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS PROTESTANT] When it comes to your approach to religious faith, as distinct from your denominational affiliation, would you say that you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Pentecostal
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal 1 .9% .9% -1.81
Fundamentalist 2 1.9% 2.8% -1.1
Evangelical 85 80.2% 83% -.38
Mainline 4 3.8% 86.8% .34
Other (specify) 14 13.2% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.0%
1
Fundamentalist 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Evangelical 80.4%
82
66.7%
2
80.0%
84
Mainline 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Other (specify) 13.7%
14
0.0%
0
13.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
3

105


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Evangelical 85.0%
17
75.4%
52
93.3%
14
100.0%
1
80.0%
84
Mainline 0.0%
0
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Other (specify) 15.0%
3
14.5%
10
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
69
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

105


Education (I-EDUC)

HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Pentecostal 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.9%
2
Evangelical 81.3%
13
70.0%
7
75.5%
37
89.7%
26
79.8%
83
Mainline 6.3%
1
10.0%
1
2.0%
1
3.4%
1
3.8%
4
Other (specify) 6.3%
1
20.0%
2
20.4%
10
3.4%
1
13.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
49
100.0%
29

104


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Married Remar/dth Remar/div Comm Rel TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Fundamentalist 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Evangelical 80.0%
76
100.0%
1
87.5%
7
50.0%
1
80.2%
85
Mainline 4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Other (specify) 13.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

106


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 10K 10K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K+ TOTAL
Pentecostal 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Fundamentalist 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Evangelical 68.4%
13
80.8%
21
76.9%
20
87.5%
21
100.0%
7
80.4%
82
Mainline 5.3%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
Other (specify) 15.8%
3
11.5%
3
23.1%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

102

Bookmark and Share