U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Fast-Growing Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONPROT

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS PROTESTANT] When it comes to your approach to religious faith, as distinct from your denominational affiliation, would you say that you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Pentecostal
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline
  5) Liberal
  6) None
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal 2 .3% .3% -3.08
Fundamentalist 3 .5% .8% -2.09
Evangelical 170 27.6% 28.5% -1.1
Mainline 255 41.5% 69.9% -.11
Liberal 147 23.9% 93.8% .88
None 11 1.8% 95.6% 1.87
Other (specify) 27 4.4% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Fundamentalist 100.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Evangelical 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.4%
75
27.7%
91
27.7%
168
Mainline 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
39.8%
105
43.5%
143
41.6%
252
Liberal 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.1%
69
22.2%
73
23.9%
145
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.6%
2
1.7%
10
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
6.1%
20
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
264
100.0%
329

606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Fundamentalist 0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
Evangelical 31.1%
155
11.9%
13
27.7%
168
Mainline 43.2%
215
34.9%
38
41.7%
253
Liberal 20.1%
100
41.3%
45
23.9%
145
None 1.6%
8
1.8%
2
1.6%
10
Other (specify) 3.2%
16
9.2%
10
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
109

607


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Evangelical 14.7%
5
30.0%
124
20.0%
5
11.1%
1
24.6%
29
50.0%
4
27.7%
168
Mainline 32.4%
11
43.3%
179
32.0%
8
44.4%
4
40.7%
48
37.5%
3
41.7%
253
Liberal 44.1%
15
19.1%
79
44.0%
11
33.3%
3
29.7%
35
12.5%
1
23.7%
144
None 2.9%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Other (specify) 5.9%
2
5.1%
21
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
413
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
118
100.0%
8

607


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Fundamentalist 7.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Evangelical 71.4%
10
67.4%
89
27.0%
61
3.6%
7
4.5%
2
27.7%
169
Mainline 7.1%
1
19.7%
26
63.3%
143
41.5%
81
9.1%
4
41.7%
255
Liberal 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
4.4%
10
51.3%
100
75.0%
33
23.9%
146
None 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.2%
5
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
9
Other (specify) 14.3%
2
6.8%
9
2.7%
6
3.1%
6
9.1%
4
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
132
100.0%
226
100.0%
195
100.0%
44

611

Bookmark and Share