U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Fast-Growing Presbyterian, Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TYPE2CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Contemporary style of worship - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 77 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Checked 13 14.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
33
91.9%
34
88.9%
8
85.2%
75
Checked 21.4%
9
8.1%
3
11.1%
1
14.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
37
100.0%
9

88


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
33
91.9%
34
80.0%
8
85.2%
75
Checked 19.5%
8
8.1%
3
20.0%
2
14.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
37
100.0%
10

88


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000-1500 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
88.3%
68
66.7%
6
50.0%
1
85.6%
77
Checked 0.0%
0
11.7%
9
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
14.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
77
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

90