U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Fast-Growing Presbyterian, Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TYPE5NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - For non-members or "seekers" - fifth service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 89 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 1 1.1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
42
97.3%
36
100.0%
9
98.9%
87
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
37
100.0%
9

88


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
41
97.3%
36
100.0%
10
98.9%
87
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
37
100.0%
10

88


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000-1500 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
98.7%
76
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
98.9%
89
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
77
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

90