U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Fast-Growing Presbyterian, Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SERVHOTH

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Housing for other groups (crisis, youth shelters, homeless, students)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 69 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Checked 21 23.3% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
33
78.4%
29
55.6%
5
76.1%
67
Checked 21.4%
9
21.6%
8
44.4%
4
23.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
37
100.0%
9

88


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
30
86.5%
32
60.0%
6
77.3%
68
Checked 26.8%
11
13.5%
5
40.0%
4
22.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
37
100.0%
10

88


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000-1500 TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
1
79.2%
61
55.6%
5
100.0%
2
76.7%
69
Checked 50.0%
1
20.8%
16
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
23.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
77
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

90