U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONPROT

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS PROTESTANT]When it comes to your approach to religious faith, as distinct from your denominational affiliation, would you say that you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Pentecostal
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline
  5) Liberal
  6) None
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal 2 .4% .4% -3.14
Fundamentalist 2 .4% .8% -2.15
Evangelical 129 24.7% 25.4% -1.16
Mainline 218 41.7% 67.1% -.17
Liberal 138 26.4% 93.5% .82
None 10 1.9% 95.4% 1.81
Other (specify) 24 4.6% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Evangelical 66.7%
6
65.4%
70
25.0%
46
2.2%
4
4.8%
2
24.6%
128
Mainline 11.1%
1
20.6%
22
63.6%
117
41.6%
74
9.5%
4
41.9%
218
Liberal 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
4.9%
9
52.2%
93
76.2%
32
26.3%
137
None 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.7%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
1.7%
9
Other (specify) 22.2%
2
6.5%
7
3.3%
6
3.4%
6
7.1%
3
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
107
100.0%
184
100.0%
178
100.0%
42

520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Fundamentalist 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Evangelical 28.1%
117
10.0%
10
24.6%
127
Mainline 43.5%
181
35.0%
35
41.9%
216
Liberal 22.4%
93
43.0%
43
26.4%
136
None 1.9%
8
2.0%
2
1.9%
10
Other (specify) 3.4%
14
9.0%
9
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
100

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Fundamentalist 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Evangelical 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.3%
57
24.5%
68
24.7%
127
Mainline 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
38.7%
87
44.6%
124
41.7%
215
Liberal 28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.3%
66
24.1%
67
26.4%
136
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
0.7%
2
1.9%
10
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
6.1%
17
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
225
100.0%
278

515


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Never marr Mar/Remar Divorced Comm rel TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Evangelical 15.2%
5
25.3%
115
13.6%
3
57.1%
4
24.6%
127
Mainline 33.3%
11
43.2%
196
31.8%
7
28.6%
2
41.9%
216
Liberal 42.4%
14
24.0%
109
50.0%
11
14.3%
1
26.2%
135
None 3.0%
1
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Other (specify) 6.1%
2
4.6%
21
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
454
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

516


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Evangelical 19.3%
35
26.1%
74
36.4%
12
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
24.7%
124
Mainline 48.1%
87
38.7%
110
36.4%
12
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.8%
210
Liberal 24.9%
45
27.8%
79
27.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
133
None 2.8%
5
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Other (specify) 4.4%
8
5.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
284
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

502

Bookmark and Share