U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDPRT1

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Eldest child.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 34689 76.9% 76.9% -.52
Participate elsewhere 3802 8.4% 85.3% .86
No 6616 14.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 77.0%
20638
77.9%
13126
77.3%
33764
Participate elsewhere 8.0%
2145
8.5%
1432
8.2%
3577
No 15.0%
4020
13.7%
2302
14.5%
6322
TOTAL 100.0%
26803
100.0%
16860

43663


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Participate here 64.8%
1397
65.9%
2927
75.1%
7174
80.0%
8312
80.3%
5223
82.7%
7489
77.3%
32522
Participate elsewhere 13.2%
284
11.2%
499
8.6%
820
7.3%
763
7.6%
494
6.5%
586
8.2%
3446
No 22.1%
476
22.9%
1016
16.3%
1559
12.7%
1315
12.1%
785
10.8%
979
14.6%
6130
TOTAL 100.0%
2157
100.0%
4442
100.0%
9553
100.0%
10390
100.0%
6502
100.0%
9054

42098


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Participate here 66.5%
2605
73.5%
9043
75.7%
2458
78.1%
4208
81.8%
10404
80.5%
5731
77.1%
34449
Participate elsewhere 13.9%
545
8.0%
984
9.3%
302
8.2%
443
7.2%
920
7.4%
528
8.3%
3722
No 19.6%
768
18.5%
2276
15.0%
488
13.7%
739
11.0%
1401
12.1%
861
14.6%
6533
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
12303
100.0%
3248
100.0%
5390
100.0%
12725
100.0%
7120

44704


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 73.3%
1912
79.5%
28903
69.2%
577
63.1%
499
66.8%
1890
52.1%
708
77.0%
34489
Participate elsewhere 9.6%
251
7.8%
2829
11.4%
95
12.0%
95
10.2%
288
13.8%
188
8.4%
3746
No 17.0%
444
12.8%
4638
19.4%
162
24.9%
197
23.1%
653
34.1%
464
14.6%
6558
TOTAL 100.0%
2607
100.0%
36370
100.0%
834
100.0%
791
100.0%
2831
100.0%
1360

44793


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 76.5%
1543
85.6%
19648
73.5%
9541
56.7%
2110
47.4%
1160
77.1%
34002
Participate elsewhere 8.8%
178
6.0%
1389
9.5%
1239
13.2%
493
15.3%
374
8.3%
3673
No 14.6%
295
8.4%
1928
16.9%
2195
30.1%
1119
37.3%
913
14.6%
6450
TOTAL 100.0%
2016
100.0%
22965
100.0%
12975
100.0%
3722
100.0%
2447

44125

Bookmark and Share