U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDPRT2

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 2.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 25633 82.7% 82.7% -.43
Participate elsewhere 2203 7.1% 89.8% 1.14
No 3166 10.2% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 82.8%
15076
83.3%
9917
83.0%
24993
Participate elsewhere 6.9%
1261
7.0%
831
6.9%
2092
No 10.3%
1878
9.7%
1153
10.1%
3031
TOTAL 100.0%
18215
100.0%
11901

30116


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Participate here 70.5%
917
73.6%
1947
81.5%
5054
84.0%
6145
87.3%
4126
86.4%
5845
83.0%
24034
Participate elsewhere 11.6%
151
10.4%
276
7.4%
460
6.4%
470
5.5%
262
5.7%
386
6.9%
2005
No 17.9%
233
16.0%
423
11.1%
685
9.5%
697
7.2%
339
7.9%
536
10.1%
2913
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
2646
100.0%
6199
100.0%
7312
100.0%
4727
100.0%
6767

28952


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Participate here 73.9%
1994
80.2%
6385
82.3%
1857
84.1%
3081
85.9%
7874
85.1%
4279
82.8%
25470
Participate elsewhere 11.3%
305
7.2%
575
7.0%
158
6.4%
233
6.3%
574
6.4%
322
7.0%
2167
No 14.8%
399
12.5%
997
10.7%
242
9.6%
350
7.8%
714
8.5%
428
10.2%
3130
TOTAL 100.0%
2698
100.0%
7957
100.0%
2257
100.0%
3664
100.0%
9162
100.0%
5029

30767


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 74.3%
1234
84.8%
22108
74.2%
397
71.5%
386
71.8%
1065
60.0%
313
82.7%
25503
Participate elsewhere 9.2%
153
6.4%
1679
9.7%
52
10.6%
57
10.4%
155
15.9%
83
7.1%
2179
No 16.5%
274
8.8%
2295
16.1%
86
18.0%
97
17.8%
264
24.1%
126
10.2%
3142
TOTAL 100.0%
1661
100.0%
26082
100.0%
535
100.0%
540
100.0%
1484
100.0%
522

30824


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 75.0%
1070
87.9%
15398
80.6%
7211
61.0%
1032
54.8%
432
82.8%
25143
Participate elsewhere 8.8%
126
5.2%
914
8.0%
717
14.4%
244
17.4%
137
7.0%
2138
No 16.1%
230
6.8%
1199
11.3%
1015
24.5%
415
27.9%
220
10.1%
3079
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
17511
100.0%
8943
100.0%
1691
100.0%
789

30360

Bookmark and Share