U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDPRT3

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 3.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 10635 81.1% 81.1% -.46
Participate elsewhere 1017 7.8% 88.9% 1.06
No 1458 11.1% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 82.2%
6186
80.7%
4153
81.6%
10339
Participate elsewhere 7.2%
541
8.0%
411
7.5%
952
No 10.6%
796
11.3%
580
10.9%
1376
TOTAL 100.0%
7523
100.0%
5144

12667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Participate here 67.9%
511
73.0%
954
81.7%
2166
83.6%
2406
86.2%
1518
84.8%
2329
81.7%
9884
Participate elsewhere 12.7%
96
11.3%
148
6.8%
180
6.8%
195
5.9%
104
6.4%
176
7.4%
899
No 19.4%
146
15.6%
204
11.5%
305
9.6%
277
7.9%
140
8.7%
240
10.8%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
1306
100.0%
2651
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1762
100.0%
2745

12095


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Participate here 72.2%
1175
79.4%
2670
81.4%
790
82.9%
1203
85.1%
3029
84.6%
1680
81.4%
10547
Participate elsewhere 11.9%
194
7.7%
260
8.2%
80
7.2%
105
6.0%
213
6.8%
135
7.6%
987
No 15.9%
259
12.9%
434
10.3%
100
9.9%
143
9.0%
319
8.6%
171
11.0%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
1628
100.0%
3364
100.0%
970
100.0%
1451
100.0%
3561
100.0%
1986

12960


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 67.6%
612
84.0%
9129
75.2%
191
65.0%
143
70.6%
361
54.8%
136
81.3%
10572
Participate elsewhere 11.7%
106
6.8%
744
8.7%
22
15.5%
34
9.2%
47
17.7%
44
7.7%
997
No 20.7%
187
9.2%
997
16.1%
41
19.5%
43
20.2%
103
27.4%
68
11.1%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
10870
100.0%
254
100.0%
220
100.0%
511
100.0%
248

13008


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 69.8%
568
86.6%
6335
82.6%
2844
58.2%
452
49.2%
219
81.4%
10418
Participate elsewhere 10.8%
88
5.6%
410
7.5%
259
16.1%
125
21.8%
97
7.6%
979
No 19.4%
158
7.8%
574
9.9%
342
25.7%
200
29.0%
129
11.0%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
7319
100.0%
3445
100.0%
777
100.0%
445

12800

Bookmark and Share