U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDPRT4

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 4.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 3372 74.6% 74.6% -.55
Participate elsewhere 440 9.7% 84.3% .79
No 710 15.7% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 76.4%
1858
73.8%
1386
75.3%
3244
Participate elsewhere 8.8%
215
10.2%
191
9.4%
406
No 14.7%
358
16.1%
302
15.3%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
2431
100.0%
1879

4310


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Participate here 58.2%
230
64.8%
376
77.1%
746
78.7%
700
81.6%
394
80.5%
634
75.1%
3080
Participate elsewhere 15.4%
61
14.3%
83
7.7%
74
8.2%
73
7.5%
36
7.0%
55
9.3%
382
No 26.3%
104
20.9%
121
15.2%
147
13.0%
116
11.0%
53
12.6%
99
15.6%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
580
100.0%
967
100.0%
889
100.0%
483
100.0%
788

4102


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Participate here 65.6%
565
73.8%
896
72.8%
225
76.4%
352
79.5%
812
82.4%
483
74.8%
3333
Participate elsewhere 14.6%
126
8.6%
104
9.7%
30
7.4%
34
8.5%
87
7.3%
43
9.5%
424
No 19.7%
170
17.6%
214
17.5%
54
16.3%
75
12.0%
123
10.2%
60
15.6%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
1214
100.0%
309
100.0%
461
100.0%
1022
100.0%
586

4453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 61.0%
271
78.7%
2788
64.7%
66
63.5%
54
61.8%
97
46.1%
65
74.7%
3341
Participate elsewhere 11.7%
52
8.7%
310
12.7%
13
12.9%
11
10.2%
16
22.0%
31
9.7%
433
No 27.3%
121
12.6%
446
22.5%
23
23.5%
20
28.0%
44
31.9%
45
15.6%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
3544
100.0%
102
100.0%
85
100.0%
157
100.0%
141

4473


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 64.0%
258
83.0%
1844
76.7%
835
55.4%
194
45.7%
148
74.7%
3279
Participate elsewhere 11.7%
47
6.4%
142
9.2%
100
18.3%
64
21.3%
69
9.6%
422
No 24.3%
98
10.6%
236
14.1%
154
26.3%
92
33.0%
107
15.7%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
2222
100.0%
1089
100.0%
350
100.0%
324

4388

Bookmark and Share