U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHAUTH

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] Do you accept the authority of the church to teach certain doctrines?
  1) Yes, with no difficulty
  2) Yes, with some difficulty
  3) Yes, with great difficulty
  4) No
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, with no difficulty 30815 58.1% 58.1% -.64
Yes, with some difficulty 16227 30.6% 88.7% .34
Yes, with great difficulty 1598 3% 91.7% 1.32
No 2121 4% 95.8% 2.3
Don't know 2253 4.2% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, with no difficulty 57.3%
17628
58.2%
11302
57.7%
28930
Yes, with some difficulty 31.8%
9781
30.3%
5877
31.2%
15658
Yes, with great difficulty 2.8%
875
3.2%
622
3.0%
1497
No 3.8%
1182
4.2%
823
4.0%
2005
Don't know 4.2%
1281
4.1%
802
4.2%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
30747
100.0%
19426

50173


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Yes, with no difficulty 66.2%
2942
70.1%
5914
60.7%
7175
54.2%
5118
50.3%
2665
45.2%
3381
58.0%
27195
Yes, with some difficulty 18.8%
835
21.8%
1840
30.5%
3601
36.3%
3431
38.1%
2019
40.1%
2999
31.4%
14725
Yes, with great difficulty 2.1%
94
1.7%
143
2.5%
293
3.1%
295
3.7%
194
5.1%
380
3.0%
1399
No 3.3%
146
2.4%
203
3.0%
359
3.7%
347
5.2%
273
6.8%
512
3.9%
1840
Don't know 9.6%
428
3.9%
332
3.3%
392
2.7%
256
2.8%
147
2.8%
209
3.8%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8432
100.0%
11820
100.0%
9447
100.0%
5298
100.0%
7481

46923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, with no difficulty 64.1%
4510
63.6%
10684
61.8%
1974
58.0%
3200
53.6%
6488
44.3%
3172
57.9%
30028
Yes, with some difficulty 19.0%
1336
28.1%
4724
28.8%
920
33.1%
1830
36.3%
4400
39.4%
2823
30.9%
16033
Yes, with great difficulty 2.2%
152
1.9%
313
2.3%
72
2.7%
148
3.4%
414
6.2%
444
3.0%
1543
No 3.8%
269
2.5%
412
2.8%
89
3.1%
173
4.6%
556
8.0%
576
4.0%
2075
Don't know 11.0%
772
4.0%
675
4.3%
138
3.1%
171
2.1%
249
2.1%
149
4.2%
2154
TOTAL 100.0%
7039
100.0%
16808
100.0%
3193
100.0%
5522
100.0%
12107
100.0%
7164

51833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, with no difficulty 51.8%
4552
58.4%
19804
56.1%
638
61.0%
428
55.8%
1791
69.4%
2941
58.0%
30154
Yes, with some difficulty 30.7%
2697
32.0%
10837
27.1%
308
24.2%
170
32.5%
1043
22.8%
965
30.8%
16020
Yes, with great difficulty 3.1%
271
3.0%
1010
4.4%
50
3.0%
21
3.5%
113
2.0%
84
3.0%
1549
No 5.0%
442
3.8%
1277
5.5%
63
5.1%
36
4.6%
149
2.6%
111
4.0%
2078
Don't know 9.4%
827
2.8%
962
6.9%
78
6.7%
47
3.6%
116
3.3%
138
4.2%
2168
TOTAL 100.0%
8789
100.0%
33890
100.0%
1137
100.0%
702
100.0%
3212
100.0%
4239

51969


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, with no difficulty 48.8%
2336
55.8%
8647
54.0%
5610
57.1%
4834
68.2%
8511
58.0%
29938
Yes, with some difficulty 28.2%
1349
33.1%
5132
35.0%
3630
32.7%
2765
24.3%
3033
30.8%
15909
Yes, with great difficulty 2.9%
140
2.7%
423
3.4%
355
3.9%
330
2.3%
283
3.0%
1531
No 5.5%
263
3.9%
604
4.9%
508
4.1%
344
2.7%
333
4.0%
2052
Don't know 14.5%
694
4.4%
683
2.7%
283
2.3%
191
2.5%
314
4.2%
2165
TOTAL 100.0%
4782
100.0%
15489
100.0%
10386
100.0%
8464
100.0%
12474

51595

Bookmark and Share