U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSERVC

How often do you go to worship services at this congregation?
  1) This is my first time.
  2) Hardly ever/special occasions only
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Two or three times a month
  6) Usually every week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This is my first time. 2909 2.5% 2.5% -3.86
Hardly ever/special occasions only 2932 2.5% 5% -3.04
Less than once a month 2285 2% 7% -2.22
Once a month 2776 2.4% 9.4% -1.4
Two or three times a month 13780 11.8% 21.2% -.58
Usually every week 73997 63.6% 84.8% .25
More than once a week 17625 15.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
This is my first time. 2.3%
1580
2.5%
1049
2.4%
2629
Hardly ever/special occasions only 2.5%
1657
2.4%
1032
2.5%
2689
Less than once a month 1.9%
1305
2.0%
846
2.0%
2151
Once a month 2.2%
1488
2.6%
1096
2.4%
2584
Two or three times a month 11.6%
7792
12.4%
5227
11.9%
13019
Usually every week 63.5%
42746
64.3%
27199
63.8%
69945
More than once a week 16.0%
10755
13.8%
5846
15.1%
16601
TOTAL 100.0%
67323
100.0%
42295

109618


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
This is my first time. 3.6%
327
2.0%
349
2.3%
619
2.1%
454
2.1%
255
2.2%
344
2.3%
2348
Hardly ever/special occasions only 3.2%
284
2.3%
397
2.3%
610
2.4%
508
2.2%
268
2.3%
368
2.4%
2435
Less than once a month 1.9%
168
1.7%
291
2.0%
529
2.0%
440
2.0%
240
2.2%
344
2.0%
2012
Once a month 3.1%
276
2.2%
383
2.1%
557
2.2%
469
2.4%
283
2.8%
443
2.4%
2411
Two or three times a month 12.3%
1109
9.9%
1698
11.0%
2921
11.7%
2511
13.6%
1629
14.6%
2290
11.9%
12158
Usually every week 60.9%
5493
63.8%
11003
62.7%
16692
64.5%
13880
65.2%
7826
65.0%
10205
63.8%
65099
More than once a week 15.0%
1356
18.1%
3117
17.7%
4712
15.1%
3245
12.5%
1500
10.8%
1700
15.3%
15630
TOTAL 100.0%
9013
100.0%
17238
100.0%
26640
100.0%
21507
100.0%
12001
100.0%
15694

102093


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
This is my first time. 2.7%
384
2.4%
873
2.5%
176
2.3%
276
2.4%
645
2.2%
352
2.4%
2706
Hardly ever/special occasions only 2.7%
383
2.5%
907
2.9%
205
2.5%
295
2.4%
652
2.2%
349
2.5%
2791
Less than once a month 1.7%
243
1.8%
658
2.3%
166
2.1%
251
2.1%
567
2.0%
322
2.0%
2207
Once a month 2.6%
358
2.0%
758
2.1%
148
2.5%
295
2.6%
704
2.6%
415
2.4%
2678
Two or three times a month 11.2%
1565
10.3%
3803
12.8%
903
12.1%
1447
13.0%
3454
13.5%
2173
11.8%
13345
Usually every week 63.5%
8916
64.5%
23864
61.1%
4327
63.0%
7533
64.0%
17057
64.0%
10312
63.8%
72009
More than once a week 15.6%
2185
16.6%
6123
16.3%
1157
15.6%
1868
13.4%
3580
13.6%
2184
15.2%
17097
TOTAL 100.0%
14034
100.0%
36986
100.0%
7082
100.0%
11965
100.0%
26659
100.0%
16107

112833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
This is my first time. 4.0%
720
1.9%
1444
5.6%
137
4.5%
68
3.1%
236
1.2%
113
2.4%
2718
Hardly ever/special occasions only 3.6%
654
2.2%
1603
4.3%
105
4.3%
65
2.9%
216
1.7%
158
2.5%
2801
Less than once a month 2.7%
493
1.8%
1338
2.8%
69
2.5%
37
2.3%
173
1.1%
105
2.0%
2215
Once a month 3.4%
621
2.2%
1628
3.8%
93
2.8%
42
2.6%
197
1.2%
110
2.4%
2691
Two or three times a month 13.1%
2382
11.6%
8603
18.2%
449
15.0%
226
14.5%
1085
6.9%
644
11.8%
13389
Usually every week 58.5%
10605
65.7%
48739
54.4%
1340
56.5%
853
58.1%
4365
67.4%
6253
63.8%
72155
More than once a week 14.7%
2668
14.6%
10866
10.9%
268
14.4%
218
16.5%
1236
20.4%
1896
15.2%
17152
TOTAL 100.0%
18143
100.0%
74221
100.0%
2461
100.0%
1509
100.0%
7508
100.0%
9279

113121


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
This is my first time. 4.5%
480
3.1%
1033
2.0%
452
2.1%
368
1.2%
341
2.4%
2674
Hardly ever/special occasions only 3.7%
390
3.0%
991
2.4%
526
2.4%
408
1.6%
452
2.5%
2767
Less than once a month 3.0%
312
2.4%
805
2.0%
450
1.8%
317
1.1%
304
2.0%
2188
Once a month 3.8%
406
3.0%
1010
2.4%
543
1.9%
328
1.3%
348
2.4%
2635
Two or three times a month 13.3%
1401
16.2%
5437
12.4%
2771
10.0%
1739
6.6%
1823
11.8%
13171
Usually every week 59.2%
6254
59.7%
20019
65.0%
14535
66.4%
11514
68.2%
18707
63.8%
71029
More than once a week 12.5%
1320
12.7%
4248
13.8%
3084
15.4%
2677
19.9%
5474
15.1%
16803
TOTAL 100.0%
10563
100.0%
33543
100.0%
22361
100.0%
17351
100.0%
27449

111267

Bookmark and Share