U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PARLIFE

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] How important is parish community in your life?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Quite important
  4) A little important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 12895 24.2% 24.2% -1.27
Very important 17298 32.5% 56.7% -.37
Quite important 12641 23.8% 80.5% .52
A little important 8628 16.2% 96.7% 1.42
Not at all important 1742 3.3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 26.5%
8181
19.7%
3818
23.8%
11999
Very important 33.5%
10351
30.6%
5932
32.4%
16283
Quite important 22.8%
7040
25.9%
5033
24.0%
12073
A little important 14.5%
4482
19.7%
3824
16.5%
8306
Not at all important 2.8%
860
4.1%
798
3.3%
1658
TOTAL 100.0%
30914
100.0%
19405

50319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Extremely important 32.7%
1483
30.0%
2560
24.8%
2938
22.0%
2067
19.5%
1024
17.2%
1285
24.2%
11357
Very important 34.4%
1561
35.8%
3054
33.1%
3918
32.2%
3018
30.1%
1583
28.9%
2159
32.5%
15293
Quite important 20.0%
909
21.1%
1801
23.9%
2826
24.7%
2321
26.6%
1397
26.2%
1961
23.9%
11215
A little important 10.1%
457
11.0%
935
15.2%
1802
17.6%
1648
19.9%
1047
23.2%
1734
16.2%
7623
Not at all important 2.8%
129
2.0%
170
2.9%
343
3.5%
328
4.0%
209
4.5%
334
3.2%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
4539
100.0%
8520
100.0%
11827
100.0%
9382
100.0%
5260
100.0%
7473

47001


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely important 29.2%
2128
25.9%
4362
26.5%
845
24.2%
1327
20.7%
2498
18.7%
1326
24.0%
12486
Very important 34.2%
2493
34.2%
5750
33.5%
1071
32.3%
1774
31.1%
3757
28.4%
2007
32.4%
16852
Quite important 21.1%
1534
23.0%
3868
23.6%
754
24.8%
1364
25.3%
3052
26.0%
1841
23.9%
12413
A little important 12.5%
908
14.1%
2380
14.0%
447
15.9%
872
19.3%
2327
22.1%
1562
16.4%
8496
Not at all important 3.1%
224
2.8%
473
2.4%
76
2.9%
157
3.6%
434
4.8%
340
3.3%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
7287
100.0%
16833
100.0%
3193
100.0%
5494
100.0%
12068
100.0%
7076

51951


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Extremely important 19.6%
1738
24.2%
8190
25.0%
287
29.7%
210
24.7%
795
31.3%
1341
24.1%
12561
Very important 27.5%
2441
33.4%
11328
33.0%
379
34.4%
243
31.0%
999
35.5%
1521
32.4%
16911
Quite important 27.2%
2415
23.7%
8028
22.3%
256
19.7%
139
22.3%
718
20.8%
889
23.9%
12445
A little important 20.9%
1856
15.9%
5376
16.5%
190
11.9%
84
17.8%
573
10.0%
427
16.3%
8506
Not at all important 4.9%
432
2.8%
961
3.3%
38
4.4%
31
4.1%
133
2.5%
105
3.3%
1700
TOTAL 100.0%
8882
100.0%
33883
100.0%
1150
100.0%
707
100.0%
3218
100.0%
4283

52123


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 15.5%
753
23.5%
3667
23.6%
2451
24.5%
2061
28.4%
3559
24.1%
12491
Very important 26.6%
1293
33.7%
5251
31.3%
3251
31.7%
2668
34.6%
4336
32.5%
16799
Quite important 29.6%
1439
24.3%
3788
24.0%
2498
22.2%
1866
22.0%
2753
23.8%
12344
A little important 22.8%
1106
16.0%
2497
18.1%
1881
17.3%
1452
12.0%
1505
16.3%
8441
Not at all important 5.5%
269
2.4%
379
3.0%
309
4.3%
360
2.9%
366
3.3%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
15582
100.0%
10390
100.0%
8407
100.0%
12519

51758

Bookmark and Share